LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

EXPRESS MAY OPENER MEET

The Elmbrook Swim Club attended the Express May Opener Meet held at Waukesha South High School, May 6 — 7, 2016. The following results reflect the top 8 finishes by age and gender. The events were swum in yards.

Girls 8 and under: Isabella Bruegemann — sixth in 25 fly; Evelyn DeGarmo — 8th in 25 fly; Katherine Geske — first in 100 IM, third in 50 free, fifth in 25 breast and sixth in 25 back; Ella Laubusch — seventh in 25 breast; Jillian Seibert — seventh in 50 free, eighth in 25 back; Caroline Wanezek — third in 25 fly, fifth in 25 back and 50 free; Isabelle Yttre — fourth in 25 fly, eighth in 50 free.

Boys 8 and under: Salik Ahmed — fourth in 50 free and 25 breast, fifth in 25 back; Connor Bluhm — eighth in 25 fly; Logan Bluhm — third in 25 fly, fourth in 25 back; Rylan Budde — second in 25 fly, third in 25 back, seventh in 50 free; Leon Cao — fifth in 50 free, 25 breast and 25 fly; Tucker Lindstedt — sixth in 25 back and 25 fly; Logan Loppnow — first in 50 free, 25 fly and 100 IM; Benjamin Lu — first in 25 back and 25 breast, third in 50 free; Peter Mandella — third in 25 fly, seventh in 25 back; Vivash Venkat — third in 25 breast, sixth in 50 free.

Girls 10 and under: Sophia Hanson — fifth in 200 IM, sixth in 50 breast; Margaret Johnson — fourth in 50 breast; Sarah May — 8th in 200 free.

Boys 10 and under: Adyn Hamann — fifth in 200 IM, sixth in 50 back, seventh in 50 fly, 8th in 50 breast; Nathan May — seventh in 50 back, 8th in 200 free and 50 fly; Owen Prescott — fifth in 50 fly; Abhinay Reddy — second in 50 breast and 200 IM, fourth in 50 fly, 8th in 50 back.

Boys 11 — 12: Aarav Barde — 8th in 50 fly; Thevindu Perera — seventh in 50 breast.

WBSC STINGRAY SPRINT

The Elmbrook Swim Club Age had a great outing at the WBSC Stingray Summer Sprint Meet on May 1 at Menomonee Falls.

The following reflect the top sixteen finishers by age and gender. Events are swum in meters.

Girls 6 and under: Isabella Brueggeman — First in 25 butterfly, 25 backstroke, and 25 breaststroke, and second in 25 freestyle; Josephine Geske — second in 25 fly, third in 25 back, and fourth in 25 free.

Boys 6 and under: Samuel Bergin — first in 25 breast, second in 25 free, third in 25 back; Conor Bluhm — second in 25 back, third in 25 free;

Girls 7 and 8: Evelyn DeGarmo — eighth in 25 fly, fifteenth in 25 back; Katherine Geske — first in 25 fly and 25 back, eighth in 25 back.

Boys 7 and 8: Logan Bluhm — fourth in 25 breast, sixth in 25 fly, ninth in 25 back and 50 free; Leon Cao — third in 25 breast, fifth in 50 free and 25 fly, 11th in 25 back; Maadhay Karun — eighth in 25 breast, twelfth in 50 free and 25 back; Logan Loppnow — first in 25 breast, second in 50 free, 25 back, and 25 fly; Peter Mandella — fifth in 25 breast; Tyler Stitch — second in 25 breast, third in 25 fly and 50 free, fifth in 25 back.

Girls 9 and 10: Allison Armbruster — tenth in 50 fly; Mahi Besur — fifth in 50 fly, twelfth in 50 back, fourteenth in 50 free; Hannah Christianson — fifth in 50 free, seventh in 50 fly, ninth in 50 breast; Margaret Johnson — second in 50 fly, sixth in 50 fly, seventh in 50 back and 50 free; Grace Kirchenwitz — 11th in 50 fly;

Boys 9 and 10: Peter Kennedy — ninth in 50 breast, fourteenth in 50 back, sixteenth in 50 free; Leo Mandella — second in 50 back, sixth in 50 fly, eighth in 50 free, tenth in 50 breast; ShriKrishna Mokhasi — fifteenth in 50 back; Arnav Nandakumar — fourteenth in 50 breast, sixteenth in 50 back; Owen Prescott — seventh in 50 back, tenth in 50 free, twelfth in 50 breast; Abhinay Reddy — first in 50 fly and 50 breast, second in 50 free, third in 50 back; Jackson Stitch — second in 50 fly, third in 50 free, fourth in 50 breast;

Girls 11 and 12: Remy Fauber — 11th in 50 fly, twelfth in 50 free, sixteenth in 50 back; Ana Eliese Krueger — tenth in 50 breast; Alexandra Mueller — fifteenth in 50 breast, sixteenth in 50 fly; Trisha Nandakumar — fourteenth in 50 fly and 50 breast.

Boys 11 and 12: Aarav Barde — sixth in 50 fly and 50 back, seventh in 50 breast, eighth in 50 free; Sameer Bhatt — fifth in 50 back, 11th in 50 fly, fourteenth in 50 breast, fifteenth in 50 free; Mahit Dagar — eighth in 50 fly and 50 back; Logan Delgadillo — twelfth in 50 fly and 50 back, sixteenth in 50 free; Maxwell Mandella — second in 50 back, fifth in 50 free and 50 breast; Dylan Tierney — seventh in 50 back, eighth in 50 breast, twelfth in 50 free; Tyler Tierney — tenth in 50 back and 50 breast, fourteenth in 50 free.