LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Brookfield East was represented by four players on the All-Greater Metro Conference baseball teams, including second team selections Danny Butler and Joe Serbiak. 

Butler posted a 3-2 record with a 0.83 ERA over 50 1/3 innings for the Spartans. The junior allowed just six earned runs with 10 walks and 36 strikeouts. 

Serbiak led Brookfield East offensively with a .381 batting average with a double, two triples, 12 RBI and 12 runs scored during his senior campaign.

Senior catcher Cole Vento and senior outfielder Sam Gauger were honorable mention All-Greater Metro selections. 

Gauger was a first-team Academic All-State selection and a Greater Metro Conference Scholar Athlete along with Ben Baker and Jay VanErt. 

All Conference

Greater Metro baseball 2017

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher -- Caleb Willert, Franklin; Michael Hinz, Brookfield Central; Ben Ellifson, Oak Creek

Catcher -- Ben Stanke, Oak Creek

Infield -- Alex Binelas, Oak Creek; Carson Manning, Franklin; Peter Ahn, Marquette; Pat Sisk, Marquette; Matt Kasar, Oak Creek

Outfield -- Luke Posig, Oak Creek; Zach Nogalski, Marquette; Kyle Lewis, Franklin; Nathan Aide, Franklin; Kurt Mlachnik, West Allis Central

Utility -- Ryan Hubbell, Sussex Hamilton

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher -- Danny Butler, Brookfield East; Ryan Keesler, Franklin; Adam Baade, Brookfield Central, Austin Trowbridge, Marquette

Catcher -- MJ Houdek, Brookfield Central

Infield -- Bobby Smith, Oak Creek; Joey DiTorrice, West Allis Hale; Zach Schmidt, Marquette; Kaleb Kling, West Allis Hale; Danny Llanas, West Allis Central

Outfield -- Joe Serbiak, Brookfield East; Jake Sutherland, Menomonee Falls; Sam Valona, West Allis Hale, Jonathan Osman, Brookfield Central

Utility -- Aaron Simmons, Franklin

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher -- Jeff Mason, Wauwatosa East; Alex Behr, Oak Creek; Logan Roble, Menomonee Falls; Andrew Zeidler, Marquette, Aaron Plaisted, Wauwatosa East

Catcher -- Cole Vento, Brookfield East; Jacob Monfre, Franklin; Ryan Hecht, Marquette

Infield -- Matt Devinger, Franklin; Tyler O'Brien, West Allis Hale; Jarrod Kaczanowski, Oak Creek; Cory Dreier, Menomonee Falls; Jake Fierst, West Allis Central; Cole Roepke, Sussex Hamilton

Outfield -- Sam Gauger, Brookfield East; Cam Mielke, Sussex Hamilton; Gunnar Doyle, Oak Creek; Will Enneking, Sussex Hamilton; Nathan Denofre, Brookfield Central; Eric Jones, Franklin 

Player of the Year: Alex Binelas, Oak Creek

Coach of the Year: Pat Hansen, Menomonee Falls

Assistant Coach of the Year: Kent Sutherland, Menomonee Falls

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE