Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Brookfield Central's boys track and field team opened the indoor portion of its season with two meets last week, taking second place at the New Berlin West Invite on March 16 before coming in 10th at the Performance Running Outfitters Invitational at UW-Parkside on March 18.

The Lancers scored 100.66 points at New Berlin West to finish as runner-up to Mukwonago (139 points) at the six-team meet.

"We are quite positive about the season," Brookfield Central coach Steve Kracht said. "We’ve got good numbers again with our numbers in the mid-90s, so there are people to choose from.

"Hopefully, this will create competition within the team, and they will push one another to improve from where they are starting.

The Lancers return 13 letter winners from last years team, including seniors Trent Boldin (high jump/sprints), Chiemeka Chioma (sprints), Pedro Delgado (distance), Ben Geibl (sprints), John Kelley (sprints), Sam Ockwood (throws) and Cole Shilobrit (distance); juniors Breck Duncan (distance), Gabriel Eagon (distance), Zach Heckman (sprints), Max Meves (jumps/sprints) and Michael Vandenberg (sprints); and sophomore Joey Cleary (jumps/sprints).

Promising newcomers to the varsity roster include senior Adam Weiner (400 and up), junior Ryan Blaha (sprints/hurdles) and sophomore Blake Boles (distance).

Brookfield Central had two individual first-place finishes at New Berlin West, with Shilobrit winning the 3,200-meter run in 11 minutes, 34.86 seconds and Boles claiming the 1,600 title in 5:04.96. The Lancers also won the 4x800 relay with Delgado, Michael Uy, Shilobrit and Vandenberg in 9:29.39.

Duncan took second place in the 1,600 in 5:10.21, Max Casey was second in the pole vault clearing 11 feet, 6 inches and Ryan McCardle placed second in the shot put with a top throw of 41 feet, 9.5 inches. Duncan also claimed third in the 800 in 2:20.81, Logan Menke was third in the 3,200 in 12:17.31, Blake Py took third in the pole vault clearing 10-6 and Stephen Owen placed third in the shot put at 40 feet.

Jon Neubauer finished fourth in the 200 in 26.74 seconds, and Eagon was fourth in the 800 in 2:21.19.

The Lancers took second in the 4x240 with Vandenberg, Jacob Vraney, Meves and Geibl finishing in 2:09.24.

Boles came in second in the 3,200 at UW-Parkside, posting a time of 10:18.27. Uy was fifth in the 800 in 2:13.40, Meves was seventh in the long jump at 20 feet, 0.25 inches, Duncan was ninth in the 1,600 in 4:58.86, Casey took ninth in the pole vault clearing 10-6 and Boldin was 10th in the high jump at 5 feet, 6 inches.

"After only two meets, we’re seeing our group of distance runners starting strong," Kracht said. "There's enthusiasm within the group, and that’s always a good thing.

"There are kids with the ability and potential in our sprints and field events, but now they just need to transfer that potential on to the track and in their field events. It’s early, so we’re not too concerned."

The relay team of Vandenberg, Ben Korslin, Geibl and Meves took seventh in the 4x400, and the team of Trevor Wallen, Vraney, Rashad Lampkin and Chioma was 10th in the 4x200.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE