151 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Sam Santiago-Lloyd, 5-11, 235, senior, Brookfield East

Reigning All-Suburban Player of the Year rallied back from injury to deliver his signature performance, leading East to its first state championship. … First-team All State player finished with 1,861 rushing yards and 27 touchdowns. … In his last seven games, fully healthy, rushed for 1,433 yards and 21 scores. … Racked up 868 yards and 14 scores in playoffs alone. … Set all-division record with five running scores in a state-title game. … Played running back and linebacker for East.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ben Farley, Brookfield East

Led Brookfield East to its first-ever state football championship in his first season as head coach. … After playing for the Spartans and serving as defensive coordinator, Farley took over the program from Tom Swittel, who retired following last season. … Team battled through injuries to Sam Santiago-Lloyd and overcame a blowout loss to Brookfield Central and tough OT loss to Marquette in regular season to regroup for playoffs. … East defeated Central in playoff rematch before downing Menomonie and Monona Grove for the title.

QUARTERBACK

Max Alba, 6-5, 185, junior, Franklin

Despite early-season injury, earned honorable-mention All State and led the Sabers to the Division 1 state title game. … Completed 178 of 306 passes (58 percent) for 2,544 yards with 29 TDs. … Threw 12 touchdowns in postseason, including four in state semifinal. … Multi-sport athlete who shines in basketball and baseball.

Rayvon Bartlett Jr., 6-4, 210, senior, Greenfield

In his lone season at Greenfield, helped team to second straight Woodland East title. … Honorable-mention All State. … Completed 150 of 236 passes (64 percent) for 2,300 yards and 24 touchdowns. … Ran 92 times for 824 yards and 12 scores.

Jake Simuncak, 5-7, 155, senior, South Milwaukee

Woodland East Player of the Year broke state record for QB rushing yards in a game with 418, also the conference single-game rushing record and school record. … Tied state record by achieving three straight 300-yard rushing games. … In eight games, rushed for 1,669 yards and 23 touchdowns, plus a kickoff and punt return TD. … 907 passing yards, seven scores.

RUNNING BACK

Zach Heckman, 5-11, 175, junior, Brookfield Central

Honorable-mention All State choice rushed for 1,753 yards and 24 touchdowns. … Cleared 100 yards in 10 of Central’s 12 games with no fewer than 71. … Topped 200-yard mark three times. … Helped Central win Greater Metro title.

Paris Howell, 6-2, 170, senior, Wauwatosa West

Honorable-mention All State choice ran for 1,274 yards and 21 touchdowns in 10 games, averaging 9.5 yards per carry. … Cleared at least 130 yards and two scores in seven of Tosa West’s 10 games. … Helped Trojans secure stunning win over Pewaukee with 178 yards and two scores.

Brad Woldt, 6-0, 195 junior, Homestead

Converted from linebacker in 2015 to a rusher racking up 1,329 yards and 21 touchdowns on 237 carries. … Key piece to Homestead’s run to the state semifinal. … Became makeshift QB out of Wildcat formation when QB Eric Zoeller was injured in playoffs and scored game-winning TD with seconds left in Level 3. … Also named All-Region as punter.

WIDE RECEIVER

Alex Anthony, 6-0, 165 junior, Whitefish Bay

The All-Region selection helped rebuilt Blue Dukes to 8-4 record with dangerous passing attack. … Caught 74 passes for 1,145 yards (15.5 per catch) and 12 touchdowns. … Started season just 10 months removed from ACL surgery.

Zach Harrison, 6-5, 194, senior, Greendale

Missed all of 2015 with injury but opened eyes in only season of varsity football. … Hauled in 56 passes for 958 yards (17.1 per catch) with nine scores. … Yardage and reception totals are second-most in Greendale history. … Honorable-mention All State and Woodland West Offensive Player of the Year.

Kyle Lewis, 5-11, 170, senior, Franklin

First-team All Conference choice for state runner-up Franklin had huge role in 12-1 Sabers season. … Caught 66 passes for 1,082 yards (16.4 per catch) with 12 touchdowns. … Did his best work in the playoffs, including a 15-catch, 270-yard performance against Marquette.

TIGHT END

Alex Kluck, 6-5, 235, senior, Cedarburg

Honorable-mention All State choice named North Shore Co-Offensive Player of the Year. … Caught 30 passes for 387 yards (12.9 per reception) with four scores. … Also started at linebacker and was a force as a blocker and route runner.

 OFFENSIVE LINE

Max Aslin, 6-3, 290, senior, Brookfield East

The anchor of one of the most physical running games in the state at right guard. … Blocked for pair of 1,000-yard rushers on state-championship Spartans. … Honorable-mention All State with Division 1 offer from Air Force.

Tyler Beach, 6-6, 280, senior, Port Washington

University of Wisconsin recruit, was named North Shore Conference Offensive Player of the Year. … First-team All State choice helped Port establish dangerous attacks both rushing and passing and reach the playoffs for the first time since 2008. … Tremendous feet and mobile with a large, athletic frame.

Calvin Dassow, 6-7, 305, senior, Sussex Hamilton

A two-time Greater Metro Conference first-team selection, Dassow was named honorable-mention All State. … Northern Illinois recruit was captain and had nine Division 1 scholarship offers.

Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 265, senior, Menomonee Falls

Three-year starter and co-captain was Greater Metro Conference Lineman of the Year on both sides of the ball. … Also made All-State as both offensive and defensive lineman. … Was key force in team’s late-season surge, which included wins over undefeated Brookfield Central to get into the playoffs and stunner over undefeated Menasha in Level 1. ... Preferred walk-on at University of Wisconsin.

Mike Witkowski, 6-4, 266, senior, Greendale

Honorable-mention All State for third straight season and Lineman of the Year in Woodland Conference for the second time. … Has started 45 straight varsity games. … Considered by coach Rob Stoltz as the best center he’s coached.

KICKER

Bryce Wesling, 6-1, 163, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower

Unanimous first-team All-Woodland West pick. … Made 6 of 8 field goals and 40 of 42 extra points. … Hit a 51-yard field goal in a playoff loss to Wisconsin Lutheran. One of his two misses was from 56 yards at end of that game.

DEFENSIVE LINE

Joel Durham, 6-7, 240, senior, Cedarburg

Honorable-mention All state choice collected 46 total tackles (18 solos) with three sacks, three forced fumbles and three recoveries. … Racked up eight tackles for loss and also scored a touchdown. … Pass rusher made it difficult for quarterbacks to pass over him with 6-7 frame.

Latron Kirk-Sprewer Jr., 6-0, 226, senior, Franklin

After missing three early games, earned honorable-mention All State and helped Franklin reach Division 1 state championship. … Racked up 22 solo tackles, 15 for loss, with three sacks and a fumble recovery. … Also served as fullback in short-yardage situations and scored three touchdowns.

Jordan Schroeder, 6-4, 305, junior, Homestead

Honorable-mention All State choice for North Shore Conference champ and state semifinalist at defensive tackle. … Had 30 solo tackles, 17 assists, a sack and two forced fumbles, with seven tackles for loss. … Can move like a linebacker despite his size.

Hawk Wimmer, 6-3, 303, senior, Franklin

First-team All State choice and leading vote getter in All-Region voter on defense. … Played nose tackle and racked up 52 solo tackles with 19 assists, plus a whopping 25.5 for loss. … Registered half a sack in state-championship game. … Also stepped in to help on young offensive line.

Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 265, senior, Menomonee Falls

First-team All State choice on both sides of ball had 23 solo tackles, nine assists, six tackles for loss, a sack and a forced fumble. … Key force in Menomonee Falls’ late-season surge, which included win over undefeated Brookfield Central in regular-season finale and win over undefeated Menasha in Level 1.

LINEBACKER

Mike Bruner, 6-3, 215, junior, Homestead

Honorable-mention All State choice helped Highlanders win North Shore and finish 11-2. … Already received offer from Iowa. … Logged 24 solo tackles, five assists, 10 tackles for loss and a fumble recovery. … Blocked multiple kicks.

Brad Dati, 6-0, 200, junior, Brookfield East

Led state-champion Spartans with 128 tackles, including 26 for loss, four sacks and two forced fumbles. … Posted 12 tackles and 1.5 sacks in Level 3 against Brookfield Central, part of a 21-0 win. … Also posted team-best 11 tackles and a tackle for loss in state-title game. … Honorable-mention All State.

Reggie Jennings, 6-1, 212, junior, Brookfield Central

University of Wisconsin commit was named the Defensive Back of the Year in the Greater Metro. … First-team All State choice at outside linebacker. … Finished with six sacks, 14 tackles for loss and 73 total tackles despite facing constant double-teams.

AJ Spychala, 6-1, 215, junior, Muskego

First-team All Region choice is a three-year starter at linebacker, having served on two Classic 8 championship teams already. … Recovered a fumble for touchdown, intercepted pass for touchdown and forced a game-clinching fumble all in one game, a season-finale win over Arrowhead. … Had 110 tackles, nine for loss, five sacks, one interception, three forced fumbles and two recoveries.

DEFENSIVE BACK

Cameron Jemison, 6-0, 170, senior, Menomonee Falls

All-Region choice finished with 32 solo tackle and 31 assists, including three tackles for loss and three interceptions. … Played huge role in Falls late-season run that featured two upsets over undefeated teams.

Matt Thelen, 6-1, 187, senior, Greendale

Honorable-mention All State choice was second-leading vote getter on defense in All-Region voting. … Collected four interceptions, five pass breakups, 18 solo tackles and 24 assists.

Brad Tobin, 5-8, 160, junior, Franklin

Recorded 51 solo tackles and 21 assists with three fumble recoveries and five interceptions, including one in state-championship game against Kimberly. … Also defended three passes against Kimberly in title game. … Pick late in state semifinal against Badger all but clinched the game. … Also took some snaps at quarterback when team had injury issues early in the year.

PUNTER

Brad Woldt, 6-0, 195, junior, Homestead

WFCA All-Region and All-North Shore choice after averaging 41.1 yards per kick. … Adept at fakes and working under pressure. … Also a standout running back named to the All-Suburban Team on offense.

ALL PURPOSE

Thomas Gibson, 6-2, 185, senior, Brookfield Central

First-team All Greater Metro cornerback was also named the league’s Offensive Back of the Year as a wide receiver, and he was named first-team All State as a return specialist. … Caught 50 passes for 883 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Michael Kirkendoll, 5-11, 170 senior, Whitefish Bay

First-team choice in North Shore Conference at both receiver and defensive back for Blue Dukes. … Honorable-mention All state on defense. … Caught 42 passes for 687 yards (16.4 per catch) with six touchdowns and ran 36 times for 239 yards and three touchdowns. … Had 26 solo tackles and 29 assists on defense, with four interceptions. … Also returned kicks.

Austin Mozdzen, 5-10, 200, senior, Germantown

First-team All State at inside linebacker and also spent time at running back. … Broke career tackles record at Germantown with 302 and averaged 7.5 yards per carry this season for another school record. … Posted 50 solo tackles and 48 assists with five for loss and a sack. … Ran for 1,086 yards with 14 touchdowns.

Xavier Mullins, 5-9, 180, senior, West Allis Central

First-team All Conference in Greater Metro at linebacker with 52 tackles, eight for loss, six interceptions, two defensive touchdowns and four fumble recoveries. … Caught 43 passes for 529 yards (12.3 per carry) and four scores and also ran for 288 yards and two touchdowns. … Led league in kickoff-return yardage (452) with a 27.2 average and scored a touchdown. … Added two more touchdowns on punt returns and also executed six fake punts as the punter on fourth down. … Holder on extra points and field goals.

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Cade Garcia, junior, Whitefish Bay; Jake Graf, senior, Brookfield East; Drew Leszczynski, sophomore, Brookfield Central; Eric Zoeller, senior, Homestead

RUNNING BACK: Max Meleski, senior, New Berlin West; Elijah Robinson, junior, Oak Creek

WIDE RECEIVER: Ryan Harvey-Turner, junior, Oak Creek; Ethan Wittenburg, senior, Franklin

OFFENSIVE LINE: Sam Ockwood, senior, Brookfield Central; Tim Sprengel, senior, Muskego; Jack Rapala, senior, Homestead; Owen Rozumalski, junior, Oak Creek

TIGHT END: Jared Davis, senior, Greenfield

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE: Michael Balistreri, senior, University School; Kendrick McGahee, senior, Messmer/Shorewood; Caleb Wright, junior Brookfield East

LINEBACKER: Daniel Walton, senior, Dominican

DEFENSIVE BACK: Mitchell Knapp, senior, Whitnall; Waymon McNeal, senior, Germantown; Ben Price, junior, Homestead; Skylar Rashid, senior, Brookfield East

PUNTER: Jack Takerian, sophomore, Franklin

ALL PURPOSE: Ezekiel Banks, senior, Greenfield; Jack Birch, senior, Grafton; Rusty Murphy, senior, Cudahy; Matt Ruppel, senior, Port Washington

COACH: Louis Brown, Franklin; Dave Keel, Homestead; Jed Kennedy, Brookfield Central; Quincy LaGrant, Dominican; Brian Sommers, University School; Jake Wolter, Whitefish Bay

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Bo Bennett, sophomore, Dominican; Ian Francis, senior, Brookfield Academy; Griffin Johnson, senior, West Allis Central; Michael Johnson, senior, West Allis Hale; Luke Lindemann, senior, Wauwatosa East; Jack Meyer, senior, Cedarburg; Bryce Miller, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Hayden Proefrock, senior, Grafton; Jakup Sinani, senior, Oak Creek

RUNNING BACK: Marcus Arteaga, senior, Whitnall; Bo Bassindale, junior, Whitefish Bay; Chris Caspari, senior, Whitefish Bay; Darios Garrett, sophomore, Martin Luther; Justin Kotarak, junior, Muskego; Michael Madia, senior, Muskego; Nick Mirasola, senior, Sussex Hamilton; Matt Ruppel, senior, Port Washington; Joey Scaffidi, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Dakari Williams, senior, Nicolet

WIDE RECEIEVER: Dan Alexopoulos, junior, Whitnall; Drew Dlugopolski, sophomore, Dominican; Corey Guy, senior, Dominican; Stephen Halusan, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Jonathan Jensen, junior, Brookfield Academy; Donnie Reasby, senior, Greenfield; Jimmy Rodgers, senior, Brookfield Central; Elijah Rosario, sophomore, Greenfield

TIGHT END: Alex Kalisnig, senior, Muskego; Joey Lang, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Jacob Ozolins, senior, Brookfield Central

OFFENSIVE LINE: Dylan Abbott, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Eric Armbruster, senior, St. Francis; Joe Block, senior, Germantown; Everett Cartier, junior, Brookfield East; Austin Ertl, sophomore, Wauwatosa West; Steve Essex, senior, St. Thomas More; Cole Greco, junior, Whitnall; CJ Heaney, junior, Brookfield Central; Jack Henrichs, senior, Homestead; Mike Keller, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Ahmed Kharoub, senior, Germantown; Nick Krueger, senior, Cedarburg; Sam Kurth, junior, Muskego; Jorin McGuire, senior, Muskego; Joe Meyer, senior, Muskego; Jason Miller, junior, Cedarburg; Cody Moua, senior, Brookfield Central; Matthew Schmidt, senior, New Berlin West; Patrick Sherlock, senior, Dominican; Rajveer Singh, junior, Greenfield; Adam Streich, junior, Brookfield East; Ryan Wasielewski, senior, Greenfield; Aengus White, junior, South Milwaukee; Adam Zbikowski, senior, South Milwaukee

KICKER: Lucas Amaya, sophomore, Muskego; Jack Brzakala, senior, Germantown; Parker Jensen, senior, Brookfield Central; Ryan Korpal, senior, Whitnall

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE: Tyler Ahlborn, senior, Greenfield; Kyle Casasola, senior, Port Washington; Dan Colvin, senior, Germantown; Ron Edwards, junior, Brookfield East; Blake Fehrmann, junior, Brookfield Central; Ryan Filo, junior, Sussex Hamilton; Alex Hastings, junior, Muskego; Jordan Hoehnen, senior, Brookfield Central; Nick Honerlaw, senior, South Milwaukee; Javaree Jackson, senior, Wauwatosa West; Jaelen Johnson, junior, Greendale; Adam Lancaster, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Nico Perez, senior, Whitnall; Jordan Riley, junior, Whitefish Bay; Eli Rivera, junior, Messmer/Shorewood; Indio Velazquez, senior, Martin Luther; Brady Weas, junior, Whitefish Bay; Nick Williams, senior, Brookfield East; Mike Witkowski, senior, Greendale;

LINEBACKER: Alec Baudry, sophomore, Franklin; Nick Dulaney, senior, Oak Creek; Tony Gress, senior, New Berlin West; Connor Guest, junior, Brookfield Academy; Carson Kimple, junior, Whitefish Bay; Jacob Klatkewicz, junior, Whitnall; Justin Kontny, senior, West Allis Hale; Nick Leszczynski, junior, Brookfield Central; Max Maier, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Robert Ravanelli, senior, Brookfield Central; Ray Rosalez, junior, Greendale; Mitch Suderland, senior, Muskego; Colten Thomas, junior, Germantown; Elijah Valero, senior, Greenfield; Cody White, senior, Wauwatosa East

DEFENSIVE BACK: Brett Angiolo, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Nate Artenian, junior, New Berlin West; Jaiden Banda, senior, Brookfield Central; Jon Ciepluch, senior, Muskego; Scott Henry, junior, Wauwatosa East; Mykael Ignaszak, senior, Cudahy; Nick Kreul, senior, Brookfield East; Cam McDonald, sophomore, Brookfield East; Donnie Reasby, senior, Greenfield; Mitchell Stroebel, senior, Cedarburg

PUNTER: Jake Bennett, senior, Dominican; Jose Desarden, senior, Wauwtosa East; Bryce Wesling, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower

ALL PURPOSE: Grant Brown, senior, Messmer/Shorewood; Thomas Kelly, senior, Brown Deer; Will Kennedy, junior, University School; Justin Parbs, junior, Brookfield East; Clayton Van Tassel, senior, Cedarburg;

COACH: John Bunyan, Port Washington; Ben Chossek, New Berlin West; Shane Covington, Greenfield; Matt Kern, New Berlin Eisenhower; Dan Lutz, Menomonee Falls

***The All-Suburban Team is selected by the Now Newspapers sports staff. The players are selected from the coverage footprint that includes the Northwest, North Shore, South, Southwest, South Shore, Ozaukee, Midwest, Wauwatosa and Brookfield papers. It does not include Waukesha or Lake Country Publications. 

PAST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

2015: Sam Santiago-Lloyd, Brookfield East

2014: JoshRingelberg, Greendale; Zack Baun, Brown Deer

2013: Josh Ringelberg, Greendale

2012: Alec James, Brookfield East

2011: Jordan Gruettner, Muskego

2010: Lance Baretz, Franklin

2009: Cole Myhra, Menomonee Falls

2008: Ben Ericksen, Greendale

2007: Mike Hennessy, Greendale

2006: Eric Brunner, Greendale

2005: Ryan Gorecki, Menomonee Falls

2004: Ben Hempel, Franklin

2003: Rhyan Anderson, Oak Creek

2002: Ben Strickland, Brookfield Central

2001: Pierre Rembert, Cudahy

2000: Brian Calhoun, Oak Creek

1999: Demetrus Johnson, Homestead

1998: Chris Mitacek, Cudahy; Mike Saddy, Muskego

1997: John Ray, St. Francis

1996: Jake Wolter, Wauwatosa East

1995: Matt Unertl, Hamilton

1994: Matt Unertl, Hamilton

1993: Matt Reischl, Greendale

1992: John Damato, Hamilton

1991: Troy King, Muskego

1990: Jason Herrick, Franklin

1989: Ed Nwagbaraocha, Nicolet

PAST COACHES OF THE YEAR

2015: Dave Keel, Homestead

2014: Louis Brown, Franklin

2013: Dave Keel, Homestead

2012: Matt Good, Wauwatosa West

2011: Drake Zortman, Messmer/Shorewood

2010: Tom Swittel, Brookfield East

2009: John Baker, Menomonee Falls

2008: Rob Leboeuf, Whitnall

2007: Tom Swittel, Wauwatosa East

2006: Doug Lange, Brookfield Central

2005: Scott Otto, West Allis Hale

2004: Rob Green, Brown Deer

2003: Ken Krause, West Allis Central

2002: Doug Sarver, St. Francis

2001: Rob Stoltz, Greendale

2000: John Sterner, Muskego

1999: Scott Zwirschitz, Franklin

1998: Brad Knoche, South Milwaukee

1997: Rick Synold, Brookfield Central

1996: Doug Sarver, St. Francis

1995: Jeff Setz, New Berlin Eisenhower

1994: Dennis Johnson, Muskego

1993: Carey Venne, Cudahy

1992: Stan Grove, Hamilton

1991: Greendale staff

1990: Phil Datka, Germantown

1989: Bob Collins, Nicolet

151 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE