LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Marquette

The following area students were named to fall 2016 semester dean's list at Marquette University in Milwaukee: from Brookfield – Esha Afreen,  Hannah Aslin,  Elizabeth Beffel,  Peter Berg,  Theresa Brennan,  Clare Casey,  Maria Casey,  Katherine Christianson,  Juliana Evanich,  Mikala Feely,  Cheyenne Fischer,  Lauren Flatley,  Nicholas Gardetto,  Kellie Goodman,  Julia Hilbert,  Caroline Hildebrand,  Matthew Hsieh,  Jason Hubler,  Teagan Jessup,  Dina Kaloti,  Breanna Krzyzak,  Jenna Lieungh,  Mark Maurer,  Matthew Mueller,  Abigail Ng,  Emma Nitschke,  Amedee O'Gorman,  Amedee O'Gorman,  Mitchell Rawson,  Lauren Rein,  Megan Roidt,  Eric Schleicher,  Katherine Schleicher,  Laura Schmit,  Olivia Volkert,  Nicole Wellenstein,  David Wertz,  Jessica Wertz,  Stephanie Wissing; from Elm Grove – William Conley,  Joseph Diedrich,  Julianna Dzwierzynski,  Meghan Malloy, Alexander McBride,  Andrew Naumann, Clare Niswonger, Elizabeth Noel, Francesca Ragonese.

Edgewood College

Kalyn Adams and Emil Radisevic, both of Brookfield, earned fall 2016 semester honors at Edgewood College in Madison.

UW-Whitewater

The following students were named to fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater: from Elm Grove — Emma Lynch, Evan Bruk, James Engelhart, Benjamin Klein; from Brookfield — James Schulgit II, Keaton Pfeifer, Jordan Meyer, Taylor Bauer, Hannah Ruehl, Matthew Goodman, Alison Burlage, Matthew Bennett, Sierra High, Daniel Ewert, Brandon Fong, Dillon Sehmer, Erin Johnson, Laura Hauser, Christina Melk, Madison Mcdonald, Raymond Greco, Morgan Parker, Jamie Meyer, Kerri Grundl, Keagan Owens, Katherine Totsky, Alison Komas, Brandt Komas, Thomas Dircks, Noah Abler, Gabriella Turelli, Konrad Joda, Meredith Gustafson, Thomas Booth, Erica Meier, Aaron Sawtelle, Heather Patterson, Jennifer Novak, Kevin Kohl, Thomas Voumard, Alexander Crapser, Nicholas Bisswurm, Andrew Hirsch, Amy Bath, Lauren Patti, Samuel Brunker.

Baylor University

Anatalia Joy Ashcroft of Brookfield was named to the dean's academic honor roll for the 2016 fall semester at Baylor University in Waco, Texas

Mount Mary University

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Mount Mary University in Milwaukee: from Brookfield — Marissa Dooley, Miranda Dooley, Megan Gaschke, Ellen Kosmatka, Nicole Lueck, Margaret Neubauer, Alexandra Schnepp, Alicia VanLare; from Elm Grove — Michele Derdzinski, Lauren Kidd, Rebecca Leiviska.

UW-Stout

The following area students graduated with bachelor degrees from the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie in December 2016: from Brookfield — Jessie Barikmo, business administration, Alex Glasford, engineering technology, Aaron Sweet, hotel restaurant and tourism.

UW-Whitewater

Kerwin Hackett of Brookfield earned a spot in the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra during the 2016-17 school year.

Miami University

Margaret Hamm of Brookfield was one of more than 30 Miami University in Oxford, Ohio students who attended the inauguration of President Donald Trump in Washington, D.C.

Iowa State University

Margaret Bodalski of Elm Grove was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa.

UW-Stevens Point

The following area students received academic honors for the fall 2016 semester at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: from Brookfield — Emily Braker, Amelia Heup, Alexander Holmes, Jaclyn Janowski, Bianca Settimi, Wesley Vann; from Elm Grove — Elise Bruk, Noah Pulsifer, Kathryn Radiske.

University of Missouri

Erika Kirkegaard of Elm Grove was named to the fall semester 2016 dean’s list at the University of Missouri in Columbia, Missouri.

UW-Stevens Point

The following students from Brookfield graduated with bachelor’s degrees from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Dec. 17, 2016: Emily Braker, resource management-environmental education, Zackary Heilman, computer information systems-application development.

Concordia University 

The following students from Brookfield were named to the fall 2016 honors list at Concordia University in Concordia: Elliana Ashcroft, Nicholas Margrett, Carly Sobrilsky, Rhianna Wienss.

Florida Tech

Daniel Owen of Brookfield was been named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Florida Institute of Technology in Melbourne, Florida.

University of Iowa

Lauren Kennedy of Brookfield received a bachelor’s degree in communication studies from the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa following the fall 2016 semester.

Notre Dame  

Ross Laedtke of Brookfield was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Notre Dame's Mendoza College of Business in Notre Dame, Indiana. Laedtke is a graduate of Waukesha North High School.

UW-Stout

The following students received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor's Award for the fall 2016 semester: from Brookfield — Anne Davel, Molly Perkins, John Plonske, Aaron Sweet; from Elm Grove — Mary Benetti.

UW-Madison

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Madison: from Brookfield — Vanessa Alwan, Alexandra Amato, Stephen Ambrookian, Billy Andrae, Julia Barnes, Jacob Bartosiak, Kelli Bauer, Madalynn Benz, Kiley Brauer, Sarah Brown, Erica Calvache, Alyssa Carter, Lauren Chiang, Allie Cobb, Hannah Davidson, Sarah DeGuire, Suzanne Deguire, Jen Dobias, Michael Dragotta, Joseph Dubois, William Eder, Beth Enright, Tom Enright, Katherine Faust, Matthew Foster, Michael Fuchs, David Gaulke, Allison Glaudell, Renee Glomski, Kamya Gopal, Colin Guest, Tony Gulotta, Allison Hartwig, Austin Heckman, Hannah Heckman, Matt Hodges, Kathryn Hohenwalter, Jacob Holiday, Mitchell Hummel, Rachel Illgen, Murad Jaber, Austin Jasniewski, Ian Joda, Nikhil Karanam, Claudia Keipper, John Kemnitz, Sheila Kilb, Andrew King, Steven Klein, Chad Kluender, Colin Kluender, Tomer Korabelnikov, Dianne Kotsonis, Thomas Kotsonis, Jene Kramer, Dominika Krynicka, Emily Lambert, Sydney Leclaire, Calvin Lee, Hanjoo Lee, Hannah Lein, Erica Leis, David Liu, Emma Lucas, Griffin Lynch, Mark Maier, Gunnar Malensek, Haley Massa, Peter Mattiacci, Brennan McGinn, Thomas McGinn, Kathleen Meagher, Mitchell Mikulsky, Henry Mirsberger, Michael Montross, Aliya Moore, Keith Nakamura, Joseph Naughton, Ed Oakes, Madeline Ogren, Calvin Osinga, Rachel Paget, Magdalen Palzewicz, William Parks, Jordan Patt, Andrew Pelto, Christine Pelto, Eileen Peterson, Hope Peterson, Jack Peterson, Veronica Porubsky, Mia Prifti, Omaid Razzaq, Nicholas Reiels, Henry Ritchie, Nicholas Rozanski, Mitchell Sauer, Monica Schindler, Derek Schmidt, Natalie Schmitz, Matthew Schmude, Samuel Schreiner, Kathryn Schwarz, Matthew Scott, Gopika Senthilkumar, Adam Shady, Margaret Sinclair, Samuel Smetek, Kathryn Spiering, Joshua Stamn, Kathryn Stram, Clara Temlitz, Michelle Teng, Danielle Thistle, Amanda Toy, Myah Trilling, Emily Utic, Allison Uy, Peter Volkert, Oliver Voumard, Caroline Wahlen, Jenna Waligorski, Sabrina Wang, Jared Wilgus, Alexander Wistrom, Micah Wong, Maxwell Wrenn, Sean Yun, Vincent Zimmerman; from Elm Grove — Charlotte Baptie, Natalie Bro, Sarah Cook, Jacob Dwinell, Erika Hansen, Victoria Hansen, Ella Hyndiuk, Andrew Lesar, Kelsey Linsmeier, Claire Mcdonough, Lucas Moyer, Cooper Olson, Richard Pahapill, Morgan Precour, Alison Schulz, Alison Sharpless, Maura Skelton, Avery Ulschmid, Christopher Vitale.

St. Olaf College

John Turco of Brookfield was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota.

St. Thomas

Mitchell L. Meves and Tyler S. Adams, both of Brookfield, were named to the 2016 fall semester dean’s list at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minnesota.

NIU

Marissa Dawson and Abigail Gregg, both of Brookfield, were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Northern Illinois University in DeKalb, Illinois.

Trinity College

Alexandra Sinson of Elm Grove was awarded faculty honors for the fall 2016 semester at Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.brookfield-elmgrovenow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/31/brookfield-elm-grove-student-notes-march-31-2017/98488612/